2022 Sydney Theatre Award Winners Announced

Belvoir Theatre and Secret House, New Ghosts Theatre Company and Seymour Centre have claimed top spot at the 2022 Sydney Theatre Awards.

This year 30 Awards were presented, shared between 18 productions that played on Sydney stages during 2022.

Belvoir’s original production ‘The Jungle and the Sea’ received three awards, including Best Mainstage Production and Best New Australian Work. Secret House, New Ghosts Theatre Company and Seymour Centre took home Best Independent Production and Best Direction of an Independent Production for ‘Albion.’

Best Newcomer went to Masego Pitso for their acclaimed performance in ‘Chewing Gum Dreams.’

The Sydney Theatre Awards are an annual celebration of Sydney’s theatre scene.

Full List of Nominees and Winners Below

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

WINNER: The Jungle and the Sea (Belvoir)
Amadeus (Red Line Productions and Sydney Opera House)
A Raisin in the Sun (Sydney Theatre Company)
Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (Sydney Theatre Company)
Whitefella Yella Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

WINNER: Albion (Secret House, New Ghosts Theatre Company and Seymour Centre)
Gods and Little Fishes (New Theatre)
Cleansed (Red Line Productions)
The Seven Deadly Sins & Mahagonny Songspiel (Red Line Productions)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

WINNER: Kip Williams (Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde)
Wesley Enoch (A Raisin in the Sun)
Craig Ilott (Amadeus)
S. Shakthidharan and Eamon Flack (The Jungle and the Sea)
Iain Sinclair (The Caretaker)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

WINNER: Lucy Clements (Albion)
Dino Dimitriadis (Cleansed)
Kenneth Moraleda (One Hour No Oil)
Riley Spadaro (The Italians)

BEST PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

WINNER: Heather Mitchell (RBG: Of Many, One)
Darren Gilshenan (The Caretaker)
Zahra Newman (A Raisin in the Sun)
Guy Simon (Whitefella Yella Tree)
Charles Wu (Golden Blood)

BEST PERFORMER IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

WINNER: Jane Phegan (The End of Winter)
Nisrine Amine (Relativity)
Jessica Bell (The Wasp)
Masego Pitso (Chewing Gum Dreams)
Randa Sayed (Abu Salim)

BEST PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

WINNER: Peter Carroll (The Tempest)
Anthony Gooley (The Caretaker)
Angela Mahlatjie (A Raisin in the Sun)
Ian Michael (City of Gold)
Claude Scott-Mitchell (The Tempest)

BEST PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

WINNER: Merridy Eastman (Hand to God)
Jane Angharad (Albion)
Violette Ayad (Son of Byblos)
Simon Elrahi (Son of Byblos)
Marcus Rivera (Ate Lovia)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

WINNER: Mel Page (A Raisin in the Sun)
Jacob Nash (The Tempest)
Michael Scott-Mitchell (Amadeus)
Emma Vine (Photograph 51)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

WINNER: Grace Deacon and Kelsey Lee (Destroy, She Said)
Jeremy Allen and Emma White (Hand to God)
Charles Davis (The Seven Deadly Sins & Mahagonny Songspiel)
Monique Langford (Albion)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

WINNER: Romance Was Born and Anna Cordingley (Amadeus)
Elizabeth Gadsby (The Tempest)
Marg Horwell (Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde)
Renée Mulder (Triple X)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

WINNER: Esther Zhong (Moon Rabbit Rising)
Lily Hayman (Fledgling)
Katie Fitchett (Gods and Little Fishes)
Georgia Harper (Mother May We)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

WINNER: Nick Schlieper (Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde)
Alexander Berlage (RBG: Of Many, One)
Kelsey Lee and Katie Sfetkidis (Whitefella Yella Tree)
Nick Schlieper (Amadeus)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

WINNER: Tyler Fitzpatrick (Moon Rabbit Rising)
Benjamin Brockman and Morgan Moroney (Cleansed)
Frankie Clarke (Mother May We)
Trent Suidgeest (The Seven Deadly Sins & Mahagonny Songspiel)

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

WINNER: Michael Toisuta (Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde)
Tony David Cray (Amadeus)
Danni A. Esposito (Overflow)
Stefan Gregory (The Tempest)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

WINNER: Arjunan Puveendran (The Jungle and the Sea)
Stefan Gregory (The Tempest)
Clemence Williams (Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde)
Clemence Williams (The Tenant of Wildfell Hall)

BEST SOUND DESIGN AND COMPOSITIONOF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

WINNER: Christine Pan (Moon Rabbit Rising)
Chrysoulla Markoulli and Zac Saric (Tell Me Before the Sun Explodes)
Benjamin Pierpoint (Cleansed)
Steven Khoury (Mother May We)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

WINNER: The Jungle and the Sea (S. Shakthidharan and Eamon Flack)
At What Cost? (Nathan Maynard)
Golden Blood (Merlynn Tong)
Triple X (Glace Chase)
Whitefella Yella Tree (Dylan Van Den Berg)

BEST NEWCOMER

WINNER: Masego Pitso (Chewing Gum Dreams)
Akkshey Caplash (Guards at the Taj)
Charlotte MacInnes (The Deb)
Adorah Oloapu (Nice Work If You Can Get It)
Andrew Waldin (Nice Work If You Can Get It)

BEST ENSEMBLE

WINNER: The Jungle and the Sea (Belvoir)
Albion (Secret House, New Ghosts Theatre Company and Seymour Centre)
Cleansed (Red Line Productions)
Moon Rabbit Rising (Little Eggs Collective and Belvoir’s 25A)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

WINNER: Moulin Rouge! The Musical (Global Creatures)
An American in Paris (GWB Entertainment and The Australian Ballet)
The Lovers (Bell Shakespeare)
Nice Work If You Can Get It (Michelle Guthrie in association with Hayes Theatre Co)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

WINNER: Cameron Mitchell (Nice Work If You Can Get It)
Sheridan Harbridge (Dubbo Championship Wrestling)
Maeve Marsden (Lizzie)
Simon Phillips (The Phantom of the Opera)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

WINNER: Stefanie Jones (Mary Poppins)
Jack Chambers (Mary Poppins)
Casey Donovan (9 to 5)
Lisa McCune (Girl From The North Country)
Joshua Robson (The Phantom of the Opera)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

WINNER: Simon Burke (Moulin Rouge! The Musical)
Natalie Abbott (The Lovers)
Lucy Maunder (Mary Poppins)
Caroline O’Connor (9 to 5)
Sam Ward (An American in Paris)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

WINNER: Chris King, Steven Kramer and Nigel Ubrihien (Jekyll and Hyde)
Andrew Ross (Girl from the North Country)
Vanessa Scammell (An American in Paris)
Damon Wade (Nice Work If You Can Get It)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

WINNER: Cameron Mitchell (Nice Work If You Can Get It)
Amy Campbell (A Chorus Line)
Sally Dashwood (The Deb)
Ellen Simpson (Dubbo Championship Wrestling)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

WINNER: Yong (Monkey Baa Theatre)
ARC (Erth and Sydney Opera House)
Creation Creation (Windmill Theatre Company and Sydney Opera House)
ZOOOM (Patch Theatre and Sydney Opera House)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

WINNER: The Deb (ATYP)
M.Rock (ATYP)
The Monologue Collective (Laneikka Denne at KXT)
A Practical Guide to Self Defence (National Theatre of Parramatta and Merrigong Theatre Company)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

John Robertson
William Yang

%d bloggers like this: